Privacy Policy

Your data privacy is very important to us. DG Racing Ltd abides by the laws set out in The Data Protection Act 1998 and The General Data Protection Act May 2018

We do not store our customer's financial details nor do we share them with any third parties. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until it is of no further use. 

 

If you have any questions regarding this please don't hesitate to ask. Email us at david@dgtipsracing.com 

Information Collection and use:

DG Racing Ltd only collects information with your consent.

By subscribing you accept that we collect the minimum amount of information needed to fulfil the operation of this service.

Upon subscribing we will collect information as follows:
Name
Email Address
Address 


Why do we collect such personal information:
 

  1. To provide and operate the Services;
     

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
     

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages
     

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
     

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

    How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information:

    Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

    All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For email purposes we also use Aweber and as such you can find their policies linked below


     




Security:

The security of the data you provide is extremely important to us. We have made every effort to ensure your information is stored safely and securely. 

When you enter personal information during the subscription process the transaction is SSL secure. This means the transmission of that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology. 

Unfortunately no internet transaction is 100% secure and therefore we can not fully guarantee the absolute security of any transmission made on this website.


Links to other sites: 

From time to time this website will have links to other sites. Their privacy policies may differ to ours and as such any personal information you enter there is governed by their privacy policies.

Social Media:

Any social media we may use as a platform for interaction to our audience have their own privacy policies. Use within these platforms is done so under the terms and conditions those social media platforms outlay.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

All communication is made via email. This will be done in order to troubleshoot problems, basic day to day emails and also for promotional purposes.

 

How do site visitors' withdraw their consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at david@dgtipsracing.com or send us mail to: david@dgtipsracing.com.

 

Privacy policy update

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

GDPR - Government Data Protection Act (updated May 2018)
 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:
 

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

Right to be informed:
 

We collect your Name, Email address and your named address that you sign up with. We require this so that we can provide you with the tips by email.

Your data is held on our website, mailing software and in our Customer Database. Our website is served by Wix. Our mailing software is provided by Aweber, who have updated their data retention and security policies to be GDPR compliant. None of the listed third parties use the data that is held on our behalf in any way.

We will only hold necessary details to comply with accounting and tax laws once you are no longer a customer.
 

Right of access:
 

It is your right to request to see all of the information that we hold for you. If you do wish to see this, please let us know by contacting us at david@dgtipsracing.com. Any requests will be processed within ten days. Your request will be dealt with by email and your information will be sent by email.
 

Right to rectification:
 

If you see that any of the data that we hold for you is incorrect, please contact us at david@dgtipsracing.com so we can sort this out for you.
 

Right to restrict processing:
 

You are able to receive our service without your information being processed to receive marketing emails too. If you do wish to opt out of email marketing there is an option to do this at the bottom of each email or alternatively you can email us at david@dgtipsracing.com
 

Right to be forgotten:
 

If you do not want any service from us and want your information to be forgotten/deleted please email us at david@dgtipsracing.com
 

Right to object:
 

It is within your rights to request us to stop processing your information when we receive your request. If you were to do this you would stop receiving daily tips via email as we require your information to do this.
 

Automation and profiling:
 

Automated email – You will receive a welcome email when you first sign up. This will introduce the company and provide you information regarding your subscription.
 

Use of Cookies
 

Cookies are small pieces of text used to store information on web browsers. Cookies are used to store and receive identifiers and other information on computers, phones and other devices. Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device, and other software, are used for similar purposes.

Cookies are implemented in every site built by Wix. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer’s hard drive, you should take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.